SCHEDULE

 

Monday, June 3, 2024

 
Program time zone is Atlantic Daylight Time (ADT).
7:00 am – 10:00 am
Exhibitor set up
7:00 am – 5:30 pm
Registration Desk open
8:30 am – 9:30 am
International Briefing on the Ocean Ecosystem in Canada
Presenters: Andrew Bauder, Industrial Technology Advisor, NRC-IRAP; Trevor Moat, Industrial Technology Advisor, NRC-IRAP
+
10:00 am – 10:15 am
Welcome and Opening Comments
Ocean Outlook
+
10:15 am – 11:15 am
Room C1
Main Stage Presentation
Ocean Outlook Updates and Announcements
Moderator: Jeff Stockhausen, NRC-IRAP; Speakers: Jennifer Chiasson, Manager of Engagement and Partnerships, Blue Economy Strategy Secretariat, Blue Economy Policy Directorate, Department of Fisheries and Oceans Canada; Heather Desserud, Communications Director, NATO DIANA; Michel Lechmann, Vice President of Growth, COVE; Étienne Dubois, Deputy Director, R&D External Partnerships and Engagement, Defence Research & Development Canada, Atlantic Research Centre; Dr. Stéphane Blouin, Defence Scientist, Defence Research & Development Canada, Atlantic Research Centre; Kendra MacDonald, Chief Executive Officer, Canada’s Ocean Supercluster; Jon Hazell, Partnership Manager North America, Innovate UK
+
10:15 am – 3:30 pm
Room 103
The Ocean Career Pathways Exploration Day
Presenters: Lucija Prelovec, Acting Director of Student Experience, Faculty of Science at Dalhousie University; Sherry Scully, Director, Workforce Development, The PIER/Halifax Port Authority; Anna Naylor, Program Manager, Blue Futures Pathways, SOI Foundation; Tara Mascarenhas, Director of Programs, Blue Futures Pathways, SOI Foundation
+
10:30 am – 4:30 pm
B2B Meetings
11:15 am – 11:45 am
exhibit hall
Networking Break
11:45 am – 12:45 pm
Room C1
Main Stage Presentation
Balancing the Double Edge: The Opportunities and Cautions of Developing and Commercializing Dual-Use Technologies
Moderator: Dr. Deeph Chana, Managing Director, NATO DIANA; Panelists: Dr. John Osler, Chief Scientist (Acting), Defence Research & Development Canada; Dr. Alison (Ali) Perez, Venture Portfolio Manager, Lockheed Martin Ventures; Julie Angus, CEO, Open Ocean Robotics; Dr. Tobias Stapleton, Director, Blue Venture Form
+
12:05 pm – 12:40 pm
Room 109
Tech Track Presentations
 
12:05 pm – 12:20 pm
Turning Waves in Global Sustainability: Oneka Technologies' Pioneering Role in Wave-Powered Desalination
Presenters: Susan Hunt, Chief Innovation Officer, Oneka Technologies
+
 
12:25 pm – 12:40 pm
Engagement Systems in Support of Operational Readiness
Presenter: Corey Kirkhus, Director Business Development, Datifex
+
12:00 pm – 12:45 pm
Room 106
Purpose-driven Businesses to Advance Ocean Innovation
Presenters: Ashley Noseworthy, CEO and Founder of Edgewise Environmental; Randy Billard, President and CEO of Virtual Marine
+
12:45 pm – 2:00 pm
exhibit hall
Lunch
 
exhibit hall
Spotlight Sessions
Kongsberg Discovery Canada; Sensor Technology
+
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Room C1
Main Stage Presentation
Navigating the AI Ocean: The Strategies of Growth, Governance and Transformation
Moderator: Jennifer LaPlante, Chief Growth and Investment Officer, Canada’s Ocean Supercluster; Panelists: Natasha Clarke, Deputy Minister, Department of Cyber Security and Digital Solutions, Government of Nova Scotia; Godwin Liu, Industrial Technology Advisor, NRC-IRAP; Craig Haney, Head of Ventures, AltaML
+
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Room 106
Charting Success: Dive into the New England BlueTech Canadian Technology Accelerator with the Trade Commissioner Service
Presenter: Global Affairs Canada
+
2:00 pm – 3:05 pm
Room 109
Tech Track Presentation
 
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Waves of Innovation: Marine Electrification and Vessel-to-Grid Charging in Canada
Presenters: Brent Dancey, Director of Marine Climate Action, Ocean's North; Trevor Hennigar, COO, BlueGrid; Dan Turner, Principal Consultant, Apricity
+
 
2:35 pm – 3:05 pm
Aquaculture, Blue Technology, and Climate Resiliency Initiatives at the Port of San Diego
Presenters: Paula Sylvia, Program Director Aquaculture & Blue Technology, Port of San Diego; Jason Giffen, Vice President Planning & Environment, Port of San Diego; Gabriella Rodriguez, Principal Marketing/Public Relations, Port of San Diego
+
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm
exhibit hall
Networking Break
 
exhibit hall
Spotlight Sessions
Hexsor Scientific Canada Inc.; SEATAC
+
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Room C1
Main Stage Presentation
Investing in Our Future Climate: The Challenges and Opportunities of Bringing Ocean Climate Tech Solutions from Invention to Innovation to Market
Moderator: Eric Siegel, Chief Innovation Officer, Ocean Frontier Institute; Panelists: Irene Polnyi, Director, Field Research Network, Carbon to Sea; Jeanette Jackson, CEO, Foresight Canada; Timothy Bushman, Director of Policy & Research, Carbon Removal Canada; Matt Stanley, Partner, ClimateTech Fund, BDC
+
3:50 pm – 4:25 pm
Room 109
Tech Track Presentations
 
3:50 pm – 4:05 pm
The Power of Ocean Storytelling
Presenter: Natalie Gilson, Head of Ocean Science Communications, Pisces RPM
+
 
4:10 pm – 4:25 pm
Future-Proofing your Organization’s Data Assets
Presenter: Brad Covey, CTO, Pisces RPM
+
4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Exhibit hall
Hour of Good Cheer
6:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Cable Wharf
Seaside Social Dinner
 

Tuesday, June 4, 2024

 
Program time zone is Atlantic Daylight Time (ADT).
8:30 am – 4:30 pm
Registration Desk open
9:00 am – 9:15 am
Welcome
9:15 am – 10:00 am
Room C1
Main Stage Presentation
Investor Perspectives: International Trends in Blue Tech Venture Investment
Moderator: Erin Daily Donahue, Trade Commissioner, Defense & Ocean Technologies, The Consulate General of Canada, Boston; Panelists: Steven Fox, Partner, Propeller; Justin Manley, Senior Venture Partner, Aiim Partners; Julie Payreche, Investment Director, Swen Blue Ocean
+
9:15 am – 9:50 am
Room 109
Tech Track Presentations
 
9:15 am – 9:30 am
Increasing Adoption of AI in the Ocean Sector
Presenter: Shayla Fitzsimmons, Executive Director, CIOOS Atlantic
+
 
9:35 am – 9:50 am
Architecting the Future: Integrating Autonomous Control with Electrical Propulsion Systems for Enhanced Marine Intelligence
Presenter: Yuan Yao, Product Director, Marine Thinking Inc.
+
9:40 am – 4:20 pm
B2B Meetings
10:00 am – 10:45 am
Room C1
Main Stage Presentation
eDNA Sampling and Sensing
Moderator: Jim Hanlon, VP Industry and Research, Marine Technology Society; Panelists: Dr. Julie LaRoche, PhD, FRSC, Canada Research Chair Tier 1 in Marine Microbial Genomics and Biogeochemistry, Department of Biology, Dalhousie University; Dr. Sarah Fortune, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Science, Department of Oceanography, Dalhousie University; Dr. Marc Skinner, CD, PhD, SK Environmental & Communications Group; Dr. Ryan Stanley, PhD, Research Scientist, Coastal Ecosystem Science Division - Science Branch Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Bedford Institute of Oceanography
+
10:00 am – 10:45 am
Room 109
Tech Track Presentations
 
10:00 am – 10:15 am
Canada's First Maritime Autonomous Systems Testbed (MAST)
Presenter: Maria Halfyard, Manager Business Development, Marine Institute
+
 
10:20 am – 10:25 am
The Ocean Technology Campus Rostock – A Growing Innovation Ecosystem for the Sustainable Use of the Oceans
Presenter: Dr. Franziska Schmacka, Campus Manager, Ocean Technology Campus Rostock
+
 
10:30 am – 10:45 am
COVE and Thales Canada: Naval Technology Innovation Challenge Announcement
Presenter: Cara Salci, Vice President, Strategy & Government Relations, Thales Canada; James Kesten, Director of Strategic Partnerships, COVE
+
10:45 am – 11:15 am
Exhibit Hall
Networking Break
 
exhibit hall
Spotlight Sessions
Miawpukek Horizon Maritime Services Ltd.; G2Surveys
+
11:15 am – 12:00 pm
Room C1
Main Stage Presentation
Building Offshore Wind in Nova Scotia: Insights, Innovations, and Sustainable Development
Moderator: Kimberly Doane, Executive Director, Subsurface and Offshore Energy, Nova Scotia Department of Natural Resources and Renewables; Panelists: Anne-Marie Belliveau, Offshore Development Manager, DP Energy Canada; Gordon McIntosh, Chairman, Aberdeen International Associates; Lisa Carnevale, Vice President of Innovation Initiatives, Rhode Island Commerce Corporation
+
11:15 am – 11:30 am
Room 109
Tech Track Presentation
 
11:15 am – 11:30 am
Zero Emission Powertrains in the Maritime Sector
Presenter: Chris Smith, Professor of Mechanical Engineering & Director of the Centre for Future Clean Mobility, University of Exeter
+
12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
exhibit hall
Lunch
 
exhibit hall
Spotlight Sessions
Deepwater Robotics; Saab Inc.; Innovate UK
+
1:15 pm – 4:00 pm
Room 106
The International Collaboration Workshop in Context of DIANA
+
1:30 pm – 2:15 pm
Room C1
Main Stage Presentation
Clean Energy for a Sustainable Ocean Industry: Building Workforce Capacity and Readiness
Moderator: Dr. Sherry Scully, Director, Workforce Development, The PIER; Panelists: Nalani Perry, Manager, Professional Services, Net Zero Atlantic; Eric Christmas, Mi’kmaq Renewable Energy Strategy; Michelle Robichaud, President, Atlantica Centre for Energy and Board member for the Atlantic Hydrogen Alliance
+
1:30 pm – 2:15 pm
Room 109
Tech Track Presentations
 
1:30 pm – 1:45 pm
The National Research Council of Canada (NRC) – Activities and Opportunities in Marine Biosciences
Presenter: Stephen O'Leary, Research Team Lead, NRC
+
 
1:50 pm – 2:05 pm
Scaling Marine Mammals Monitoring Using AI: A Human-in-the-Loop Solution to Analyze Aerial Datasets
Presenter: Christine Fürthaller, Head of Growth, Whale Seeker
+
 
2:05 pm – 2:15 pm
Next-Gen Marine Monitoring: A Collaborative Approach
Presenters: Mathieu Johnsson, CEO, Marble; Christine Fürthaller, Head of Growth, Whale Seeker
+
2:15 pm – 2:45 pm
exhibit hall
Networking Break
2:45 pm – 3:30 pm
Room C1
Main Stage Presentation
Using AI to Optimize Energy Use of Both Diesel and Battery Electric Vessels
Presenters: Dr. Sue Molloy, CEO, Glas Ocean Electric; Dr. Christopher Whidden, Algorithms and Software Specialist, Deep Sense; Captain Jack Gallagher, President, Hammurabi Consulting
+
2:45 pm – 3:20 pm
Room 109
Tech Track Presentations
 
2:45 pm – 3:00 pm
Technology Requirements for Monitoring Reporting and Verification of Ocean Carbon Dioxide Removal
Presenter: Justin Manley, President, Just Innovation
+
 
3:05 pm – 3:20 pm
Enabling MASS in Canadian Waters with NRC
Presenter: Kevin Murrant, Research Officer, NRC
+
3:30 pm – 4:15 pm
Room C1
Main Stage Presentation
Ocean Tech Challenge: Maritime Autonomy
Introductions: Jon Hazell, Partnership Manager, North America and Global Incubator, Innovate UK; Chris Bourque, Executive Director, OTCNS; Moderator: Neale Ryan, Head of Land & Maritime Transport, Innovate UK; Panelists: Nick Tudor, Co-Founder/CEO, D-RisQ; Alan Parslow, Founder/CEO, Deep Vision; Gary Dinn, CEO, CTO and Director, eSonar Inc.; Tony Youell, Senior Technical Sales Executive, Aquatec Group Limited
+
3:30 pm – 4:20 pm
Room 109
Tech Track Presentations
 
3:30 pm – 3:45 pm
Unlocking the Blue Economy: Leveraging the SDGs for Sustainable Ocean Industries
Presenters: Ronnie Noonan-Birch, Blue Economy Researcher, Pisces Research Project Management; Marie-Chantal Ross, Blue Economy Advocate
+
 
3:50 pm – 4:20 pm
Doing Business with the Government of Canada
Presenter: Paul Gérin, Outreach Officer, Procurement Assistance Canada
+
5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
The PIER
Closing Reception
 

Wednesday, June 5, 2024

 
Program time zone is Atlantic Daylight Time (ADT).
10:00 am – 3:00 pm
Cove Demo Day

Experience Canada’s premier interactive on-water event at COVE Demo Day.

As part of the OTCNS-led H2O Conference, COVE Demo Day delivers a high-quality production showcasing the best marine innovation and research. COVE Demo Day features interactive and engaging demonstrations from world-leading marine technology innovators, all on-site at COVE.

LEARN MORE


This schedule was last updated: June 3, 2024.